Serbia Election 2026 Results: Student List Wins 140 Seats

Short answer

Serbia’s Student List won the October 25, 2026 snap election with 52.71% of the vote and 140 of 250 seats on the Republic Electoral Commission’s preliminary results, ahead of Aleksandar Vučić’s United Serbia with 39.17% and 104 seats. The BBC reports Vučić conceded. The figures are preliminary, from 8,187 polling stations.

Unofficial until certified. These are preliminary RIK results; the commission will announce final results. Last updated October 27, 2026, 8:45 AM ET. ViralScopeHub is independent and not affiliated with any election office, party or government.

Serbia election results: Student List wins 140 seats

Serbia’s Republic Electoral Commission (RIK) announced preliminary results for the snap parliamentary election held on October 25, 2026, based on 8,187 polling stations as of 8 p.m. on October 26, which the commission’s own session notice puts at 97.56% of polling stations processed. The “Student List – Students Win” took 2,267,615 votes (52.71%) and 140 seats. “Aleksandar Vučić – United Serbia” took 1,685,022 votes (39.17%) and 104 seats.

Preliminary RIK results from 8,187 polling stations as of 8 p.m. on Oct 26, 2026 (Government of Serbia / RIK). All other lists received under 1% and no seats. The seats total 250: 140 + 104 + 2 + 2 + 1 + 1.
ListVotesShareSeats (preliminary)
Student List – Students Win2,267,61552.71%140
Aleksandar Vučić – United Serbia1,685,02239.17%104
Ivica Dačić – Factor of Stability93,2802.17%0
Savez vojvođanskih Mađara – Dr Bálint Pásztor34,7620.81%2
Albanian Coalition – Koalicioni Shqiptar27,6700.64%2
Rasim Ljajić – Ljudski20,5440.48%1
SDA Sandžaka – Čuvari Sandžaka12,3990.29%1

RIK chair Vladimir Dimitrijević said 4,301,985 voters cast ballots on the data processed so far, of which 4,246,513 ballots were valid and 55,472 invalid. The Arhiva izbora results archive, which tracks the RIK count, shows a later turnout of 68.79% from 4,304,551 voters of 6,257,636 registered, and slightly higher totals for the main lists (Student List 2,268,776, 52.71%). We show the official preliminary RIK numbers above and note the archive’s later figures here, since counting was still being finalised.

What happened and why it matters

The BBC reports Vučić admitted defeat to a student-led protest movement in the snap election: “It is clear we have lost these elections,” he said, as crowds celebrated in Belgrade, Novi Sad and other cities. The BBC says the student movement formed less than two years ago in response to a railway station disaster that was blamed on corruption and negligence, and contested the election with candidates from across Serbian society. The BBC identifies the former ruling party as Vučić’s Serbian Progressive Party (SNS), whose list ran as “Aleksandar Vučić – United Serbia”.

Four national minority lists won seats on the preliminary count: the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians (2), the Albanian Coalition (2), Rasim Ljajić’s list (1) and SDA of Sandžak (1).

Our read: with 140 of 250 seats on the preliminary count, the Student List would have a majority on its own, because 126 seats is a majority of 250. Seat totals are preliminary and the RIK’s final results and the constitutional steps for forming a government come next. We do not forecast who will be prime minister.

What happens next

Frequently asked questions

Who won the Serbian parliamentary election in 2026?

On RIK’s preliminary results, the Student List – Students Win won 52.71% of the vote and 140 of 250 seats; Aleksandar Vučić’s United Serbia won 39.17% and 104 seats. The BBC reports Vučić conceded defeat.

When was the Serbian election?

The snap parliamentary election was held on October 25, 2026 and RIK announced preliminary results on October 26.

Are the Serbian results final?

No. They are preliminary RIK results from 8,187 polling stations as of 8 p.m. on October 26. RIK will announce final results.

What was turnout in Serbia?

The Arhiva izbora results archive shows turnout of 68.79% (4,304,551 of 6,257,636 registered voters). RIK’s preliminary count at 8 p.m. on October 26 had 4,301,985 voters.

How many seats are in the Serbian National Assembly?

250. A party needs 126 for a majority; the preliminary seat counts above sum to 250.

Sources

Every figure above comes from the sources listed here and was read on October 27, 2026. Where a number comes from a news outlet rather than the election office, the text says so.

More games

All games